Disclaimer

This blog is not intended to provide legal advice, legal services or legal anything else. Don't sue me. All I have is debt anyway.

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Work and stuff

Work has been crazy.  We expanded services to a new clinic, and when I say "we" I really mean "me."  I'm the only one.  My coworker left to be the director of our local bar association, and her boss is out on long-term medical leave (she's been very sick).  So, I'm it.  Our legal nonprofit partner (I'm the hospital employee) was kind enough to pay my two summer law clerks to stay on until a new attorney is hired.  Fall is always a crazy busy time anyway, since there are more patients in the clinic with well-child visits and school physicals.  With the expansion, I'm crazy busy.

I'm learning a lot about politics and advocacy work.  Maybe that's where I'll go next, I don't know.  Not running for office, of course.  There's too many scandalous photos of me out there throughout the interwebz to do that.  (But maybe I'll do it when I'm like 60.  When I'm 60, I'm gonna be like, "Shit yeah, those're my bewbs!  My bewbs were HAWT back in the day.  Are my opponent's bewbs that hawt?  He doesn't even have bewbs!  Vote fer me!"  Yeah... it won't happen even when I'm 60.)  Anyway, silliness aside, I'm really enjoying what I do, and glad to be doing it.  Granted, I'll be more glad when I have benefits, but whatev.

I've also been doing lots of public speaking, which I used to hate, a lot, but now, I kinda dig it.  I can thank my master's degree for that trial by fire.  Speaking of which, I'm trying to be more involved there, and promote alumni support for the school.  

Other stuff... the Baby is still surly and a total Daddy's girl.  She's tried taking a few steps, but lands on her butt.  She babbles and sometimes will repeat words we say, but they still have no meaning.  Vee also adores her big sister and loves being all up in her business.  She is probably a future engineer, because she is fascinated by how things fit together.  She's always dismantling something, and trying to put it back together.  She has an infectious laugh, and screams angrily for at least 5 minutes whenever I put her in her crib.  She has the appetite of a football player.  She behaves, for the most part, very well in restaurants but does not have lovely table manners. 

Cora and soccer is epic fail.  She's having fun, I guess, but mentioned she wants to start dance class again.  I hate soccer.  I think it's boring, there's all this kicking of the ball, but there's hardly ever scoring.  And peewee soccer isn't much better, even though there's this kid on our team that is a 4-year-old superstar, so we score lots.  Cora runs about 10 feet behind the other kids, and sidesteps when the ball comes anywhere near her.  Definitely my kid.

Violin is going well, although there are definitely lessons where Cora performs better.  Sigh.  I just don't have enough time/energy to practice as much as I need to.  And the orchestra music is haaaaaaard.  Well, it's not that it's hard, it's just that it's really fast, and I cannot play that fast.  So I'm dumbing down the music, like I can only play the first note in each triplet.  Ugh.  Maybe someday I'll be able to play the entire piece as written.  I'm having fun though

So, that's it.  Work, kids, violin.  Husband's working on his doctorate and is cranky.  I just avoid him if possible.  Two weddings in September too.  One friend from law school, and one who is a long-time friend, who Husband went to undergrad with.  I went to the latter's bachelorette party on Saturday, whew, too old to party that late.  But it was fun to go out, actually put on make-up, etc., and meet some new people.  The wedding is this weekend.  Then my birthday (29th again) is the following weekend.  I've asked for an iPhone 5.  Yay!  Can't wait for the Precious!  Almost makes turning 29 again bearable.

2 comments:

Benedict Ccastro said...

Hey hi...!!! Great article. I just go through it. it will help me a lot. Thank you for sharing such a nice information.

Medical malpractice lawyer Phoenix

Andi Anderson said...

I truly like to reading your post. Thank you so much for taking the time to share such a nice information.
jersey laws